International Tournament in Rhythmic Gymnastics
Ghent, BELGIUM
4-6/11/2016


,19th HAPPY CUP

HAPPY GYM BELGIUM has the pleasure to present the 19th edition of the Happy Cup
 

Discipline

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Local OrganizING COMMITTEE

 

HAPPY GYM

Mr. Edwin DE BACKER

Moortelputstraat, 32

B-9031 GHENT – BELGIUM

Tel: +32 – 9 – 281.02.22

Fax: +32 – 9 – 233.30.22

E-mail: happycup.rg@gmail.com  

Website: www.happygym.be

LOCATION

Ghent - BELGIUM

Date

4 – 6 / 11 / 2016

Venue

Sporthal “Keiskant”

Keiskantstraat, 3

B- 9031 Gent - BELGIUM                            

Tel.:  +32 - 9 –  226.06.56

Fax:  +32 - 9 -  236.12.89

APPARATUS  SUPPLIER

Janssen & Fritsen (supplier of Belgian federation)

Reference number floor: 1790281

RULES AND REGULATIONS

The event will be organized under the following FIG rules, as valid in the year of the event, except for any deviation mentioned in these directives:

·         Statutes

·         Technical Regulations

·         Code of Points and relevant Newsletters

·         General Judges’ Rules

·         Specific Judges’ Rules

·         Doping Control Rules

·         License rules (except for non competitive events)

·         Media Rules

·         Apparatus Norms

·         FIG Rules for Sanctioning (approval) of International Events

·         Advertising and Publicity Rules

    and subsequent decisions of the FIG Executive Committee

federations invited

The Organizing Member Federation will invite all Member Federations in good standing.

DELEGATION SIZE

3 gymnasts

1 Judge compulsory

1 Coach

AGE LIMITS

Age groups:

-          Hopes: 9-10 years old (born 2006-2007)

-          Pre-juniors: 11-12 years old (born 2004-2005)

Junior: 13-15 years old (born 2003- 2002- 2001)

Senior: from 16 years old (born 2000 and earlier)

JUDGES AND JURIES

Each federation must bring a judge (FIG-brevet or national brevet is allowed).

If your delegation chooses to participate without a judge, a fee of 50 € must be paid cash upon arrival.

REGISTRATION DEADLINES

Definitive registration

15.08.2016

Nominative registration

15.09.2016

Visa application form

15.09.2016

ENTRY FEES

The Entry fee for this event will be 25,00 EUR per gymnast

ACCREDITATION

Accreditation will be given to all members of the delegation upon arrival and when all costs have been paid.

Event Format

-       Individual All-Round

-       Finals per apparatus (6 best gymnasts, maximum 1 per country). The organizing association (Happy Gym) has the right to add 1 gymnast in every final.

PROVISIONAL Schedule

03.11.2016: Arrival day of the delegations and meeting of the delegations

04.11.2016: Judges meeting and drawing of lots

                    All-round competition (2 apparatus)

05.11.2016: All-round competition (2 apparatus)

06.11.2016: Touristic visit of the city Ghent

                    Judges meeting and drawing of lots

                    Finals per apparatus (13.30h)

                    Final Banquet (21h)

07.11.2016: Departure of the delegations

EVENT MANAGER

Edwin De Backer

MEDICAL SERVICES

First Aid (EHBO), nurses, physiotherapist

VISA

Please verify immediately with your travel agent or the Belgian Embassy or Consulate in your country if a visa is required for your travel to Belgium. The Organizing Committee will be happy to assist each Delegation member with an official invitation letter, provided that the request is made before 15.09.2016 to the LOC.

The request must include the function, full name, gender, date of birth, citizenship and passport number, passport expiry date, the arrival and departure dates of the Delegation Member as well as the city the visa application support letter must be sent to. 

INSURANCE

The Host Federation, the Organizing Committee and the FIG will not be held responsible for any liabilities in case of accidents, illness, repatriation and the like. The FIG Technical Regulations foresees that all participating Federations are responsible for making their own arrangements to have the necessary valid insurance coverage against illness, accidents and for repatriation for all the members of their Delegation (except for gymnasts and judges).

Delegation members with insufficient insurance cover must inform the LOC in advance. The LOC will subsequently offer insurance at the Federations own charge as follows: 10 EUR per person/day.

INternational TRANSPORTATION

The invited participating federations must pay for the travel costs of their delegation members.

The Travel Schedule Form must be returned to the LOC by 01.10.2016

LOCAL TRANSPORTATION  

Local transportation (i.e. from/to the airport, railway station in Ghent as well as from/to the hotel and the Event and Training Halls) will be provided by LOC.

ACCOMMODATION

HOTEL HOLIDAY INN EXPO

Maaltekouter, 3

B-9051 Gent

Tel.: +32 – 9 – 220.24.24

Fax: +32 – 9 – 222.66.22

Website: www.higentexpo.com

 

The invited participating delegations must pay for the accommodation expenses of their own delegation members as follows:

 

Price for 5 persons in the delegation

 

From Thursday 03.11.2016 until Monday 07.11.2016 (morning)

 

€ 45 / person / night

(double room and/or triple rooms) (sponsored rate rooms are limited)

(breakfast included)

 

€ 75 / person / night

(for a single room on demand)

Price per additional person and/or night

 

 

 

€ 65 / person / night

 

 

 

Accommodation costs must be paid to the organizing committee by cash at the hotel upon arrival.

 

The prices charged for the hotel rooms will not exceed the usual hotel rates.

While the Accommodation Form must be returned to the LOC by 01.10.2016 at the very latest.

 

The invited participating countries must pay for the accommodation expenses of their delegation members.

The costs for the accommodations must be paid to the LOC by cash upon arrival.

 

Cancellations or changes in the delegation have to be notified to the LOC before 15.10.2016. Afterwards all costs will have to be paid and accommodation cannot be guaranteed.

MEALS

Breakfast is included in the accommodation expenses.

-       Thursday: Dinner-boxes can be ordered; Costs: € 8,50. Form must be returned by 27.10.2016

-       Friday – Saturday: Lunch and dinner will be provided by the organizers in the competition hall (for the delegations only)

-       Sunday: Lunch will be provided by the organization in the competition hall. In the evening there will be a Final Banquet in the hotel for the delegations only.

FORMS & MUSIC

We ask you to send us:

-       The Difficulty Forms in PDF

-       The Music in MP3

To happycup.rg@gmail.com by 15.10.2016

FINAL BANQUET

The banquet will be held on Sunday after the finals and is free of charge for the participants.

Extra persons can buy tickets at the price of € 25 per person. The tickets of the Final Banquet must be paid to the LOC upon arrival.

Extra persons need to notify the LOC before 15.10.2016.

FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS

Federations which have not fulfilled their financial obligations towards the Local Organizing Committee by the given deadline in the invitation, may still

have the possibility to participate, but the LOC will not guarantee the hotel booking, meals and local transportation.

Marketing

FIG advertising and publicity norms must be respected

Media

Regional Belgian Television

Social Media

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/happygymbe

Twitter: @happygymbe  

Website: www.happygym.be

CANCELATION POLICY

Cancellations or changes in the delegation have to be notified to the LOC before 15.10.2016. Afterwards all costs will have to be paid and accommodation cannot be guaranteed.

No refund possible if later arrival or early departure.

DEADLINES SUMMARY

Definitive Registration

15 August 2016

Nominative Registration

15 September 2016

Visa Request Form

15 September 2016

Accommodation Form

1 October 2016

Travel Schedule Form

1 October 2016

Difficulty Forms

15 October 2016

Music mp3

15 October 2016

Form Dinner-box for Thursday

27 October 2016

Payment of the Entry Fee

3 November (arrival)

Payment of the Accommodation Costs

3 November (arrival)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

CATEGORIES AND REGULATION

HOPES

(°2006-2007)

3 routines

 

Whithout

Apparatus

 

+

touw-150x150

 

+

bal-150x150 or  hoepel-150x150 

Difficulty (D):

 

Max. 7 difficulties on the form (more is allowed, but cannot be written on the form)

 

Min. 1 and max. 3 difficulties from each group of body movement

 

Min. 1 dance step combination (8”)

Max. 3untitled2

 

Total:

 

Without apparatus:

D – max. 5,00

E –  max. 10,00

Total – max. 15.00

 

Apparatus :

D – max. 6,00

E – max. 10,00

Total – max. 16,00

PRE-JUNIORS

(°2004-2005)

3 routines

 

hoepel-150x150

 

+

bal-150x150

 

+

touw-150x150 or  knotsen-150x150

Difficulty (D):

 

Max. 7 difficulties on the form (more is allowed, but cannot be written on the form)

 

Min. 1 and max. 3 difficulties from each group of body movement

 

Min. 1 dance step combination (8”)

Max. 3untitled2

 

Total:

 

Without apparatus:

D – max. 6,00

E –  max. 10,00

Total – max. 16.00

 

Apparatus :

D – max. 7,00

E – max. 10,00

Total – max. 17,00

JUNIORS

(°2001-2003)

FIG-program

touw-150x150 or  lint-150x150   +    hoepel-150x150   +   bal-150x150   +  knotsen-150x150

SENIORS

(°2000 and older)

FIG-program

hoepel-150x150  bal-150x150  knotsen-150x150  lint-150x150

FINALS

Maximum 1 gymnast per country.

The organizing club (Happy Gym) can add 1 gymnast in every final (all categories).

Hopes

Rope

First 6 gymnasts from the all-round competition

Pre-Juniors

Hoop

Juniors

Hoop, Ball and Clubs

First 6 gymnasts in each apparatus of the all-round competition

Seniors

Hoop, Ball, Clubs and Ribbon

D-FORMS & MUSIC

D-Forms and music’s (mp3) must be send no later than 15.10.2016 to happycup.rg@gmail.com

DEMO GALA

On Sunday November 6th 2016, after all finals and before the price ceremony for teams, there will be a small Demonstration Gala. Gymnasts are welcome to present 1 short exhibition (max. 3 min).

 

Clubs can let us know by e-mail (happycup.rg@gmail.com) before 01.11.2016.

It is possible we will not be able to accept all demonstrations due to the time limit (max. 10 demonstrations, including the demonstration of the organizing club).

PRICES

The winner in every category will receive a trophy and a medal. Second and third place will receive medals.

The Hopes and Pre-Juniors will have awards for every age separately.

There will also be team-awards. First price is attributed to the team that scored highest with their 3 gymnasts (1 senior, 1 junior + 1 youngster (hope or pre-junior). The points will be calculated with percentages.